-IR- Database Guide
[…] The rehearing request was granted, a rehearing was conducted, and this Supplemental Final Order Denying Refund results.

I. Individual Income Tax - Amnesty Refund.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer argues that he is entitled to a refund of the 1985 income tax because he paid the tax in 2015 only because the Department threatened to arrest him if he did not do so.

The Indiana legislature authorized the Department to conduct an Amnesty initiative. It did so by passing IC § 6-8.1-3-17(c) which provides in part as follows:

The department shall establish an amnesty program for taxpayers having an unpaid tax liability for a listed tax that was due and payable for a tax period ending before January 1, 2013. A taxpayer is not eligible for the amnesty program:
(1) for any tax liability resulting from the taxpayer's failure to comply with IC 6-3-1-3.5(b)(3) with regard to the tax imposed by IC 4-33-13 or IC 4-35-8; or
(2) if the taxpayer participated in any previous amnesty program under:
(A) this section (as in effect on December 31, 2014); or
The time in which a voluntary payment of tax liability may be made (or the taxpayer may enter into a payment program acceptable to the department for the payment of the unpaid listed taxes in full in the manner and time established in a written payment program agreement between the department and the taxpayer) under the amnesty program is limited to the period determined by the department, not to exceed eight (8) regular business weeks ending before the earlier of the date set by the department or January 1, 2017. The amnesty program must provide that, upon payment by a taxpayer to the department of all listed taxes due from the taxpayer for a tax period (or payment of the unpaid listed taxes in full in the manner and time established in a written payment program agreement between the department and the taxpayer), entry into an agreement that the taxpayer is not eligible for any other amnesty program that may be established and waives any part of interest and penalties on the same type of listed tax that is being granted amnesty in the current amnesty program, and compliance with all other amnesty conditions adopted under a rule of the department in effect on the date the voluntary payment is made, the department:
(1) shall abate and not seek to collect any interest, penalties, collection fees, or costs that would otherwise be applicable;
(2) shall release any liens imposed;
(3) shall not seek civil or criminal prosecution against any individual or entity; and