-IR- Database Guide
[…] Both states, however, do not have reciprocal agreements with Indiana. IC § 6-3-5-3; 45 IAC 3.1-1-76. Assuming that Taxpayer rendered his services to earn all his W2 income and also properly filed his 2012 Illinois and California state income tax returns, reporting and remitting income tax to both states, Taxpayer will be entitled to claim credits for the same tax paid to both states (excluding local/county income tax) when Taxpayer properly files his Indiana Full-Year Resident Individual Income Tax Return, IT-40, pursuant to IC § 6-3-3-3(a), which provides, as follow:

Whenever a resident person has become liable for tax to another state upon all or any part of his income for a taxable year derived from sources without this state and subject to taxation under IC 6-3-2, the amount of tax paid by him to the other state shall be credited against the amount of the tax payable by him. Such credit shall be allowed upon the production to the department of satisfactory evidence of the fact of such payment, except that such application for credit shall not operate to reduce the tax payable under IC 6-3-2 to an amount less than would have been payable were the income from the other state ignored. The credit provided for by this subsection shall not be granted to a taxpayer when the laws of the other state, under which the adjusted gross income in question is subject to taxation, provides for a credit to the taxpayer substantially similar to that granted by subsection (b).

Taxpayer thus must enclose federal as well as Illinois and California state return transcripts in his IT-40 to claim the credits. See also 45 IAC 3.1-1-74.

In conclusion "[e]ach assessment and each tax year stands alone."