-IR- Database Guide
[…] To efficiently and effectively compute what is considered the taxpayers' Indiana income tax, the Indiana statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code. IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) provides the starting point to determine the taxpayers' taxable income and to calculate what would be their Indiana income tax after applying certain additions and subtractions to that starting point.

Indiana also follows the Internal Revenue Code concerning individual's statutory obligations to file estimated tax returns and make timely estimated payments. IC § 6-3-4-4.1(a) (Version (a), effective until January 1, 2017) further states that "[a]ny individual required by the Internal Revenue Code to file estimated tax returns and to make payments on account of such estimated tax shall file estimated tax returns and make payments of the tax imposed by this article to the department at the time or times and in the installments as provided by Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code." IC § 6-3-4-4.1(b) imposes a penalty when individuals fail to comply.