-IR- Database Guide
[…] RCA Corp., 310 N.E.2d at 101.

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (a "retail purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). In general, "retail transactions" include the furnishing of electricity, gas, water, steam, or steam heating services by public utilities to consumers. 45 IAC 2.2-4-13.

Taxpayer's protest involves a claim for refund that was filed involving a natural gas meter. Thus IC § 6-2.5-4-5 is relevant; that statute states in relevant part:

(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a power subsidiary or a person engaged as a public utility is not a retail merchant making a retail transaction in any of the following transactions:
. . .
(3) The power subsidiary or person sells the services or commodities listed in subsection (b) to a person for use in manufacturing, mining, production, refining, oil extraction, mineral extraction, irrigation, agriculture, or horticulture. However, this exclusion for sales of the services and commodities only applies if the services are consumed as an essential and integral part of an integrated process that produces tangible personal property and those sales are separately metered for the excepted uses listed in this subdivision, or if those sales are not separately metered but are predominately used by the purchaser for the excepted uses listed in this subdivision.

In 2004, Taxpayer properly applied for and received approval from the Department for a 39.50 percent exemption for natural gas provided through a particular meter.