-IR- Database Guide
[…] Tax Ct. 1999); Tri-States Double Cola Bottling Co. v. Dep't of State Revenue, 706 N.E.2d 282, 283 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1999).

"In general, all purchases of tangible personal property by persons engaged in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities are taxable." 45 IAC 2.2-5-6(a). However, there is an exemption for "agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment to be directly used by the purchaser in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing or [sic.] agricultural commodities." 45 IAC 2.2-5-6(b); IC § 6-2.5-5-2(a).

A taxpayer must establish that the property was acquired for "direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities." IC § 6-2.5-5-2(a). Property which is directly used in the direct production of agricultural commodities "is an essential and integral part of an integrated process." 45 IAC 2.2-5-6(g).