-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department determined that Taxpayer had purchased the two items of TPP during those years but had not paid sales tax at the time of purchase. The original Letter of Findings reached the conclusion that one of the two items did not qualify for any exemptions from sales and use taxes and the other one was only partially exempt. Taxpayer states that both items wholly qualified for the agricultural exemption.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).