-IR- Database Guide
[…] As explained in the report:

These [taxable] sales were summarized into a spreadsheet and sent to the [T]axpayer for further clarification as to why sales tax had not been collected upon these specific sales. The audit was set aside for a period of time that was provided to the [T]axpayer so that the necessary records and documentation to explain why sales tax had not been collected upon the previously mentioned sales could be gathered. The [T]axpayer did not take this time to provide any additional documentation to support why these sales should be exempt from tax.

IC § 6-8.1-3-12 authorizes the Department to conduct audit based on a sampling methodology. The provision, in part, states "the department may audit any returns with respect to the listed taxes using sampling methodology."

Taxpayer argues that the sample of approximately 200 transactions does not accurately reflect the exempt services on its customer invoices.