-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer has provided nothing which would establish the source of the 2011 and 2012 income. However, the federal indictment clearly stated that Taxpayer - along with the other biofuel conspirators - continued to function as "paid officers, managers or consultants for [Indiana Company]" and that Taxpayer "continued to sell product for [Indiana Company" and received a "commission on all [Indiana Company] sales."

IC § 6-3-2-1 provides in part as follows:

(a) Each taxable year, a tax at the following rate of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person:
(1) For taxable years beginning before January 1, 2015, three and four-tenths percent (3.4[percent]).
(2) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2014, and before January 1, 2017, three and three-tenths percent (3.3[percent]).
(3) For taxable years beginning after December 31, 2016, three and twenty-three hundredths percent (3.23[percent]).

(Emphasis added).

IC § 6-3-2-2 provides in part:

(a) With regard to corporations and nonresident persons, "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana", for the purposes of this article, shall mean and include: