-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007). Further, "[W]hen [courts] examine a statute that an agency is 'charged with enforcing . . . [courts] defer to an agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party.'" Dep't of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014). Thus all interpretations of Indiana tax law contained within this decision shall be entitled to deference.

Indiana law prohibits state agencies from requiring individuals to provide Social Security numbers. IC § 4-1-8-1(a) states in part as follows:

No individual may be compelled by any state agency, board, commission, department, bureau, or other entity of state government (referred to as "state agency" in this chapter) to provide the individual's Social Security Number to the state agency against the individual's will, absent federal requirements to the contrary. However, the provisions of this chapter do not apply to the following:

(1) Department of state revenue.