-IR- Database Guide
[…] Sales tax is imposed by IC § 6-2.5-2-1, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the state gross retail tax, is imposed on retail transactions made in Indiana.
(b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Use tax is imposed under IC § 6-2.5-3-2, which states:

(a) An excise tax, known as the use tax, is imposed on the storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property in Indiana if the property was acquired in a retail transaction, regardless of the location of that transaction or of the retail merchant making that transaction.
(b) The use tax is also imposed on the storage, use or consumption of a vehicle, an aircraft, or a water craft, if the [items]:
(1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sales; and
(2) is required to be titled, license, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.

The relevant aviation statute in this case, IC § 6-6-6.5-2, states: