-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The use tax is also imposed on the storage, use or consumption of a vehicle, an aircraft, or a water craft, if the [items]:
(1) is acquired in a transaction that is an isolated or occasional sales; and
(2) is required to be titled, license, or registered by this state for use in Indiana.

The relevant aviation statute in this case, IC § 6-6-6.5-2, states:

(b) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, any nonresident who bases an aircraft in this state for more than sixty (60) days shall register the aircraft with the department under this chapter not later than sixty (60) days after establishing a base in Indiana.

The Indiana statute defines "base" as:

"Base" means the location or place where the aircraft is normally hangered [sic, hangared], tied down, housed, parked, or kept, when not in use. IC § 6-6-6.5-1(m).