-IR- Database Guide
[…] Specifically, Taxpayer argues that the epoxy flooring and washers are federally required egg production equipment as provided by 9 C.F.R. § 590.500(i), which states:

The floors, walls, ceiling, partitions, posts, doors, and other parts of all structures shall be of such materials, construction, and finish to permit their ready and thorough cleaning. The floors and curbing shall be watertight. (Emphasis added).

Also of relevance is 9 C.F.R. § 590.422, which provides:

Eggs and egg products found to be adulterated at official plants shall be condemned and, if no appeal be taken from such determination of condemnation, such articles shall be destroyed for human food purposes under the supervision of an inspector: Provided, That articles which may by reprocessing be made not adulterated need not be condemned and destroyed if so reprocessed under the supervision of an inspector and thereafter found to be not adulterated. If an appeal is requested, the eggs or egg products shall be appropriately marked and segregated pending completion of an appeal inspection. The appeal shall be at the cost of the appellant if the Administrator determines that the appeal is frivolous, as defined in § 590.370 (emphasis in original)(emphasis added).