-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department points out that Taxpayer is assuming that all the tangible personal property transferred under the construction contract is taxed or not taxed the same. In this instance, there are two categories of tangible personal property transferred under the contract: the construction materials and non-construction tangible personal property. Unitary transactions, transactions that include tangible personal property and services "which are furnished under a single order or agreement and for which a total combined charge or price is calculated" are "retail unitary transactions." IC § 6-2.5-1-1(a). Pursuant to IC § 6-2.5-4-1(e), the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to sales tax includes "the price of the property transferred" and "any bona fide charges which are made for preparation, fabrication, alteration, modification, finishing, completion, delivery, or other service performed in respect to the property transferred before its transfer and which are separately stated on the transferor's records." Further, 45 IAC 2.2-4-1(b)(3) states that the amount of the retail transaction that is subject to tax includes the amounts collected for "services performed or work done on behalf of the seller prior to transfer of such property at retail."