-IR- Database Guide
[…] Neither is there an overpayment of sales/use tax to refund under the Lowe's decision.

However, regarding the two HVAC maintenance contracts with two separate vendors, Taxpayer offers an alternate position that use tax should not have been imposed on those amounts. Taxpayer bases its position on the basis that the maintenance contracts were lump sum contracts for maintenance on HVAC equipment and that the HVAC maintenance is actually considered an improvement to realty and is therefore not taxable to it as a consumer.

The first relevant statute is IC § 6-2.5-1-11.5, which states:

(a) This section applies to retail transactions occurring after December 31, 2007.
(b) "Bundled transaction" means a retail sale of two (2) or more products, except real property and services to real property, that are:
(1) distinct;
(2) identifiable; and
(3) sold for one (1) nonitemized price.