-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) the person for whom the construction material is being converted could have purchased the material exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes, as evidenced by a properly issued exemption certificate, if that person had directly purchased the construction material from a retail merchant in a retail transaction; or
(3) the conversion of the construction material into real property is governed by a time and material contract as described in IC 6-2.5-4-9(b).
(Emphasis added).

Further, IC § 6-2.5-4-9 provides:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person sells tangible personal property which:
(1) is to be added to a structure or facility by the purchaser; and
(2) after its addition to the structure or facility, would become a part of the real estate on which the structure or facility is located.
(b) A contractor is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the contractor:
(1) disposes of tangible personal property; or
(2) converts tangible personal property into real property; under a time and material contract. As such a retail merchant, a contractor described in this subsection shall collect, as an agent of the state, the state gross retail tax on the resale of the construction material and remit the state gross retail tax as provided in this article.
(c) Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a transaction described in subsection (a) or (b) is not a retail transaction, if the ultimate purchaser or recipient of the property to be added to a structure or facility would be exempt from the state gross retail and use taxes if that purchaser or recipient had directly purchased the property from the supplier for addition to the structure or facility.
(Emphasis added).

Also, 45 IAC 2.2-4-22 provides:

(a) A contractor may purchase construction material exempt from the state gross retail tax only if he issues either an exemption certificate or a direct pay certificate to the seller at the time of purchase.
(b) A contractor, who purchases construction material exempt from the state gross retail tax or otherwise acquires construction material "tax-free", is accountable to the Department of Revenue for the state gross retail tax when he disposes of such property unless the ultimate recipient could have purchased it exempt (see 6-2.5-5[45 IAC 2.2-5]).