-IR- Database Guide
[…] (b) The person who acquires property in a retail transaction is liable for the tax on the transaction and, except as otherwise provided in this chapter, shall pay the tax to the retail merchant as a separate added amount to the consideration in the transaction. The retail merchant shall collect the tax as agent for the state.

Therefore, when a retail merchant sells tangible personal property to its customer, the retail merchant is responsible for collecting and remitting the sales tax on that transaction.

Also of relevance is IC § 6-2.5-4-1, which states in relevant parts:

(a) A person is a retail merchant making a retail transaction when the person engages in selling at retail.
(b) A person is engaged in selling at retail when, in the ordinary course of the person's regularly conducted trade or business, the person:
(1) acquires tangible personal property for the purpose of resale; and
(2) transfers that property to another person for consideration.
(c) For purposes of determining what constitutes selling at retail, it does not matter whether:
(1) the property is transferred in the same form as when it was acquired;
(2) the property is transferred alone or in conjunction with other property or services; or
(3) the property is transferred conditionally or otherwise.
(d) Notwithstanding subsection (b), a person is not selling at retail if the person is making a wholesale sale as described in section 2 of this chapter. However, in the case of sales of gasoline (as defined in IC 6-6-1.1-103), a person shall collect the gasoline use tax as provided in IC 6-2.5-3.5.