-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, the reports issued by the Department's Special Investigation Division provide stark and detailed evidence that Taxpayer failed in its obligation to collect, properly account for, report, and remit Indiana sales tax.

The Department concludes that IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f) says what it means and means what it says. As the Tax Court has explained, statutory construction starts with the "plain and ordinary meaning of the language used." Leehaug v. State Bd. of Tax Comm'rs, 583 N.E.2d 211, 212 (Ind. Tax Ct. 1991). IC § 6-8.1-5-2(f) provides in "plain and ordinary" language if a person files a "fraudulent" return, "there is no time limit within which the department must issue its proposed assessment."

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is denied.

Posted: 02/22/2017 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20170222-IR-045170114NRA
Composed: May 04,2024 1:44:45AM EDT
A PDF version of this document.