-IR- Database Guide
[…] That is, only when all entities have "either income or losses derived from activities within" Indiana, are they eligible to exercise the privilege to make such an election. IC § 6-3-4-14(a); 45 IAC 3.1-1-111.

To exercise the privilege of filing as a consolidated group, IC § 6-3-4-14(a) further requires that all "members of the affiliated group [must] consent . . . prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return. The making of a consolidated return shall be considered as such consent . . . ." Thus, when a consolidated return is filed prior to the last day prescribed by law for the filing of such return, all members of that affiliated group in that consolidated return are deemed to consent to file on a consolidated basis. 45 IAC 3.1-1-110. "Once an election is made to file