-IR- Database Guide
[…] A corporate taxpayer, in general, files its Indiana corporate income tax return reporting its apportionable income to Indiana pursuant to IC § 6-3-2-2, also known as standard apportionment based on a single entity return. If the taxpayer and also its affiliates all have income derived from sources within Indiana, they may elect to report their apportionable income as a group on a consolidated basis pursuant to IC § 6-3-4-14(a), which in relevant part provides "[a]n affiliated group of corporations shall have the privilege of making a consolidated return with respect to the taxes imposed by IC 6-3." Indiana adopts the definition of "affiliated group" outlined in I.R.C. § 1504 with one condition that the entities (namely, members of the affiliated group) must have "adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana" under IC § 6-3-2-2. IC § 6-3-4-14(b).