-IR- Database Guide
[…] Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012). In reviewing a taxpayer's argument, the Indiana Supreme Court has held, that when it examines a statute that an agency is "charged with enforcing . . . we defer to the agency's reasonable interpretation of [the] statute even over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party." Dept. of State Revenue v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

IC § 6-3-4-2(d) provides as follows:

Where a joint return is made by husband and wife pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, a joint return shall be made pursuant to this article. Where a joint return is filed by a husband and wife hereunder, one spouse shall have no liability for the tax imposed by this article upon the income of the other spouse.

Under Indiana law, Taxpayer has no responsibility for the additional tax reported on the 1099-K, if the previously unreported additional income now reported was entirely that of the husband.