-IR- Database Guide
[…] To the contrary, 35 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/601(b)(3) allows Illinois residents a credit equal to the aggregate amount of tax which is imposed upon or measured by income and which is paid by a resident for a taxable year to another state or states on income which is also subject to tax under Illinois law.

Under Indiana law, the Indiana casino winnings constitute "Indiana source income" subject to this state's individual income tax. IC § 6-3-2-2(a). As explained in IC § 6-3-2-1(a), "Each taxable year, a tax . . . of adjusted gross income is imposed upon the adjusted gross income every resident, and that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." Taxpayer has failed to establish that - as a nonresident - the gambling winnings did not constitute adjusted gross income she derived from a source within this state.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

Posted: 02/22/2017 by Legislative Services Agency