-IR- Database Guide
[…] Additional facts will be addressed below as necessary.

I. Individual Income Tax - Best Information Available Assessment.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the proposed assessments and argues that the amount of additional income attributed to him by the Department is incorrect. Taxpayer asserts that the proposed assessments were based on amounts greater than the total amount that he was charged with embezzling.

As with any assessment of additional tax, Taxpayer bears the burden of establishing that the Department's assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).

The Department issued the proposed assessments under the authority of IC § 6-8.1-5-1(b), which states:

If the department reasonably believes that a person has not reported the proper amount of tax due, the department shall make a proposed assessment of the amount of the unpaid tax on the basis of the best information available to the department. (Emphasis added).