-IR- Database Guide
[…] Even in Project 1X1057 Taxpayer provided a booklet that stated the optimal way to remove dust from a manufacturing setting. Taxpayer had all the information regarding the optimal way to install and use each piece of its "business component." Its process was simply to assemble the right components to put together to achieve the desired result given a particular design. The information available did establish the capability and methods for developing a new HVAC system (or new dust removal system). Thus, Taxpayer does not meet the first of the four parts test under I.R.C. § 41.

2. Part 2-Discoving Information that is Technological in Nature

Research qualifies for the "research and expense credit" if it is "undertaken for the purpose of discovering information-- (i) which is technological in nature. . ." I.R.C. § 41(d)(1)(B). Treas.