-IR- Database Guide
[…] In this instance, Taxpayer merely took an already existing component and customized it to meet the needs of each individual customer. The audit report explained how having customized and unique "business components" means that Taxpayer did not sell an actual product, but rather sold the service of providing customized system. This is borne out by the fact that each project needs to be configured for each customer's needs, requests, and particular designs. According to I.R.C. § 41(d)(4)(B), qualified research "does not include the adaption of an existing business component to a particular customer's requirement or need." Taxpayer already stated that the systems it creates are unique to each customer produced by adapting existing business components. Given this adaptation it is not clear what Taxpayer's business component is; thus Taxpayer does not meet part 3 of the four part test.