-IR- Database Guide
[…] Treas. Reg. § 1.41-4(d)(3)(i) (2004) regulations define uncertainty as, "the information available. . . does not establish the capability or method for developing or improving the business component, or the appropriate design of the business component." This definition is the same as Treas. Reg. § 1.174-2(a)(1), thus, the analysis is the same as stated in 1. Part 1-I.R.C. § 174 test. As stated in Part 1, merely claiming that uncertainty exists does not meet the threshold of uncertainty as defined under Treas. Reg. § 1.41-4(d)(3)(i) (2004). Therefore, Taxpayer does not meet part 2 of the test under the 2001 or the 2004 federal regulations.

3. Part 3-Business Component Test.

Research qualifies for the research and expense credit if it is "undertaken for the purpose of discovering information-- . . . (ii) the application of which is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component of the taxpayer. . ." I.R.C. § 41(d)(1)(B). The audit report stated that "Taxpayer must intend to apply the research information being discovered to develop a new or improved business component."