-IR- Database Guide
[…] Therefore, Taxpayer did not meet the current I.R.S. standard.

The research and development credit is broken down into a four part test: 1) whether the expenditure can be treated as an expense under I.R.C. § 174; 2) whether the expenditure was part of an undertaking for the purpose of discovering information which is technological in nature; 3) whether the application is intended to be useful in the development of a new or improved business component; and 4) whether substantially all of the activities constitute elements of a process of experimentation. I.R.C. § 41.

1. Part 1-I.R.C. § 174 test.

"The term 'qualified research' means research with respect to which expenditures may be treated as expenses under section 174. . ." I.R.C. § 41(d)(1)(A). I.R.C. § 174 states,

A taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which were paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to a capital account.