-IR- Database Guide
[…] The audit report also stated:

Even if one concedes the idea that the taxpayer is using the knowledge gained to develop an improved "process" regarding the ductwork, the QRE's claim by taxpayer are primarily made up of wages that would have occurred regardless of whether they were conducting research or not. This includes field installers and other construction site workers and supervisors. No evidence has been provided to tie any specific qualified research activity cost to a specific business component.

In its protest, Taxpayer stated I.R.C. § 41(d)(2)(B) defined business component as any new or improved "product, process, computer software, technique, formula, or invention . . . held for sale, lease or license, or used by the taxpayer in a trade or business." Taxpayer argued that each new system is its business component; it is the process of creating a new or more efficient system that Taxpayer sells to each individual customer.