-IR- Database Guide
[…] Overall, the Department determined that Taxpayer did not engage in qualifying research and development activities. Taxpayer failed to meet all four parts of the four part test under both the 2001 and the 2004 regulatory interpretation. However, even if Taxpayer did meet each part of the four part test under either interpretation, it still would not qualify for the credit. Taxpayer's claimed activities fall under three exceptions to taking the credit as described in I.R.C. § 41(d)(4): expenses related to adopting an existing business component, expenses taken after production begins, and expenses disallowed when funded by a contract.

1. Exception-Adaptation of an Existing Business Component

The law provides, "Any research related to the adaptation of an existing business component to a particular customer's requirement or need." I.R.C. § 41(d)(4)(B). The audit report determined that Taxpayer takes an existing HVAC system and reconfigures or adapts it customers' "requirement or need."

Taxpayer argued that it does not merely adapt an existing business component during its projects.