-IR- Database Guide
[…] Code § 8-23-7-31(a) or Ind. Code § 8-23-23-1 are often in the form of a deed with an attached property description. This raises the question as to whether deeds filed by INDOT are equivalent to the "descriptions" in Ind. Code § 8-23-7-31(a) or Ind. Code § 8-23-23-1. It is a long-standing rule of statutory construction that a court should first look to the plain and ordinary meaning of a statute's words or phrases and use that meaning unless it is absurd, ambiguous, or would defeat the legislative purpose.7 The phrase that needs to be construed in Ind. Code § 8-23-7-31(a) is "a legal description of all rights-of-way and easements, including the area of the land acquired[.]" The language of Ind. Code § 8-23-23-1 is similar but it only concerns rights-of-way and easements. The key word in both statutes is "description."