-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana House of Representatives
200 W. Washington St.
Indianapolis, IN 46204

RE: Section 501(c)(3) organizations practicing dentistry


Dear Representative Brown:

You requested our opinion on the following question:

May a dental clinic operated by a 501(c)(3)1 operate in Indiana provided that the dental services are rendered by a dentist licensed in Indiana?

BRIEF ANSWER

It is our opinion that a 501(c)(3) organization may provide dental services in Indiana as long as the organization fits within the list found in Indiana Code § 25-14-1-1 or the provisions of Indiana Code § 25-13-1-10.

ANALYSIS

You inquired whether a 501(c)(3) organization may provide dental services in Indiana. Indiana Code § 25-14-1-1 reads as follows:

(a) Except as permitted under this chapter, it is unlawful for any person to practice dentistry in Indiana who is not licensed under this chapter.

(b) This chapter does not prohibit:
(1) a hospital;
(2) a public health clinic;
(3) a federally qualified health center;
(4) a rural health center;
(5) a charitable health clinic;
(6) a governmental entity;
(7) a contractor or subcontractor of a governmental entity; or
(8) another entity specified by a rule of the board;2
from providing dental health services if the dental health services are provided by dentists (licensed under this chapter) or dental hygienists (licensed under IC 25-13).

Although the language cited above does not specifically reference 501(c)(3), it is clear that many of the types of organizations specified in subsection (b) would be 501(c)(3) organizations.