-IR- Database Guide
[…] Code § 16-37-1-10(a) as not applying to LHDs, such that the direct interest determination would not have to be made. Governmental entities, such as the LHDs, are considered "persons" for the purposes of Title 16 of the Indiana Code. Ind. Code §16-18-2-274. In our opinion it is not advisable to treat or to define LHDs differently in this circumstance as this interpretation may place the ISDH in a difficult position in one of the many other programs or areas it administers.

You also noted that the ISDH could rely upon Ind. Code § 16-37-1-10(a)(3), which would allow disclosure by the ISDH In "any extraordinary case that the state registrar determines is a direct tangible and legitimate public interest." The disclosure of information reported under Ind. Code § 16-37-1-3.1 and required to be maintained by the LHDs under Ind. Code § 16-37-3-3 is not an extraordinary case or matter, but rather a routine function of the LHDs.