-IR- Database Guide
[…] (B) are presently on the rolls of the supreme court; and
(C) maintain offices in the county of venue designated in the proposed complaint or in a contiguous county.
The parties then strike names until one remains, and that person is the chair. The Clerk then notifies the attorney that he or she is selected as the chair. The statute provides that

Within fifteen (15) days after being notified by the clerk of being selected as chairman, the chairman shall:
(A) send a written acknowledgment of appointment to the clerk; or
(B) show good cause for relief from serving as provided in section 12 of this chapter.

Ind. Code § 34-18-10-12 sets out the process for excusing a chair for cause. Subsection (b) provides:

To show good cause for relief from serving, the attorney selected as chairman of a medical review panel must serve an affidavit upon the clerk of the supreme court. The affidavit must set out the facts showing that service would constitute an unreasonable burden or undue hardship. The clerk may excuse the attorney from serving. The attorney shall notify all parties, who shall then select a new chairman as provided in section 4 of this chapter.

Ind. Code § 34-18-10-12 does not explicitly reference the fifteen day deadline in Ind. Code § 34-18-10-4(7). It is not clear how the statute applies when a change in circumstances after the initial appointment makes the chairmanship burdensome.