-IR- Database Guide
[…] (10) Perform other acts in connection with a claim by or against the principal or litigation to which the principal is, may become, or may be designated a party.
(b) The powers described in this section are exercisable equally with respect to a claim or litigation existing at the time of the giving of the power of attorney or arising after that time, whether located in Indiana or in another jurisdiction. (Emphasis supplied.)2

Ind. Code § 34-9-1-1(a) provides that "a civil action may be prosecuted or defended by a party (1) in person, or (2) represented by an attorney." In other words, a natural person may appear pro se or by counsel, but may not be represented by a non-lawyer. In Simmons v. Carter, 576 N.E.2d 1278 (Ind. Ct. App. 1991), an attorney-in-fact filed a small claims action on behalf of his principal.