-IR- Database Guide
[…] 5 Additionally, the prohibition is applicable in the criminal context as well. See Fair v. Givan, 509 F. Supp. 1086, 1090 (N.D. Ind. 1981) ("[I]t is well established that a criminal defendant has no constitutional right to have an unlicensed attorney or layman represent him. In particular, the Sixth Amendment does not create a right to be represented by a non-attorney lay person.")

6 See, e.g. Johns v. Cty. of San Diego, 114 F.3d 874, 876 (9th Cir.1997).

7 Elustra v. Mineo, 595 F.3d 699, 704 (7th Cir. 2010).

8 See also Ind. Code § 30-5-6-4.5: "An attorney in fact has the authority to employ persons, including: (1) attorneys; (2) accountants; (3) investment advisors; and (4) agents; to assist the attorney in fact in the performance of the attorney in fact's fiduciary duties."

Posted: 02/22/2017 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20170222-IR-010170073AOA
Composed: May 03,2024 9:08:29AM EDT
A PDF version of this document.