-IR- Database Guide
[…] As such, IDEM has been granted broad general authority to secure the benefits of these federal Acts and secure compliance therewith. Additionally, a number of state statutes provide IDEM with broad regulatory authority over pollution control and abatement.

Ind. Code § 13-18-3-1 requires the Water Pollution Control Board ("WPCB")1 to adopt rules for the control and prevention of pollution to Indiana's waters. Additionally, Ind. Code § 13-18-3-11 provides that all water pollution control laws shall be liberally construed to effectuate the purposes of those laws. For instance, Ind. Code § 13-18-4-5 states that "a person may not throw, run, drain, or otherwise dispose; or cause, permit, or suffer to be thrown, run, drained, allowed to seep, or otherwise disposed; into any of the streams or waters of Indiana any organic or inorganic matter that causes or contributes to a polluted condition of any of the streams or waters of Indiana. . ." Therefore, this Act protects waters of the state from pollution irrespective of the specific activity from which the pollution is generated.

Ind. Code § 13-18-3-1 provides that the WPCB shall establish requirements for the issuance of permits to control water pollution.