-IR- Database Guide
[…] Ind. Code § 36-1-3-3.

The Office of the Attorney General has issued previous opinions recognizing a local unit's authority to act under the Home Rule Act (see, for example, 2003 Ind. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 01: "Distribution of County Option Income Tax"; 2003 Ind. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 06: "Smoking bans"; 2003 Ind. Att'y Gen. Op. No. 07: "Political subdivision establishment of Rainy Day Funds"). We cannot conclude, however, that the proposed ordinance at issue here is authorized by the Home Rule Act.

Ind. Code § 36-2-5-2(b) provides that the "[t]he county fiscal body shall appropriate money to be paid out of the county treasury, and money may be paid out of the treasury only under an appropriation made by the fiscal body, except as otherwise provided by law." The appropriation requirement in Ind. Code § 36-2-5-2(b) is a state check on the expenditure of public funds by county government. See Board of Commissioners of Allen County v. State ex. rel Lockhart, 23 N.E.2d 494, 498 (Ind.1939).