-IR- Database Guide
[…] Code § 36-2-5-2(b) that would allow a county to disburse monies without appropriation by the county council. Your opinion request included an example of a local ordinance that purports to authorize ongoing disbursement of funds from an Information Technology Fun without county council approval or appropriation. We have reviewed the relevant authorities in this regard and concluded that, despite the fact that local governments have broad home rule powers, such an ordinance is not permissible under Indiana law.

BRIEF ANSWER

Ind. Code § 36-2-5-2(b) provides that "money may be paid out of the [County] treasury only under an appropriation made by the [County] fiscal body, except as otherwise provided by law." A board of county commissioners may not create an exception to the appropriation requirement in Ind. Code § 36-2-5-2(b) by passing an ordinance under home rule powers granted by Ind. Code Chpt. 36-1-3. Such an ordinance is not within the scope of exceptions "otherwise provided by law."

ANALYSIS