-IR- Database Guide
[…] Applicable state statutes require second-class cities to use federal census determinations for purposes of calculating population and drawing city council districts based on equal population considerations. Individuals incarcerated in state prisons within geographic district boundaries cannot be excluded from the population counts.

Sincerely,

Gregory F. Zoeller
Indiana Attorney General

Misty Mercer
Deputy Attorney General
____________________

1 Additionally, Ind. Code § 36-4-6-3(h) provides that the "legislative body is composed of six (6) members elected from the districts established under subsection (b) and three (3) at-large members.", but the boundaries for the 6 districts based on population parameters are the focus of the analysis in this opinion.

2 Available at http://www.census.gov/population/www/cen2010/resid_rules/resid_rules.html. (Last visited December 27, 2012.)

3 See, for example, Perez v.