-IR- Database Guide
[…] States other than Georgia and Virginia have indicated that individuals in deferred action status will be eligible to apply for a driver's license. Uniquely, however, subsequent to the June 2012 memorandum issued by DHS referenced supra at n. 2, California enacted a provision adding to and amending its Vehicle and Civil Codes to expressly recognize that individuals in deferred action status are eligible for a driver's license.17 An analysis of California's legal framework on this issue also supports the conclusions regarding the Indiana BMV set forth above. Under former section 12801.5 of California's Vehicle Code, an applicant for a driver's license was required to "submit satisfactory proof that the applicant's presence in the United States is authorized under federal law." The new provision provides that "[a]ny federal document demonstrating favorable action by the federal government for acceptance of a person into the deferred action for childhood arrivals program shall satisfy the requirements of section 12801.5"18 This is notable because, like Indiana,