-IR- Database Guide
[…] Ind. Code. § 20-33-2-23(b). In some instances, the person taking the child into custody may be the superintendent as an ex officio attendance officer. Ind. Code § 20-33-2-35. The principal is required to "immediately place the child in class in the grade or course of study in which the child is enrolled or to which the child may be properly assigned." The principal will then try to contact the student's parent. Ind. Code. § 20-33-2-24(a), (b).

As DOE noted, Ind. Code § 20-33-2-26 requires, inter alia, a superintendent to enforce the Compulsory School Attendance Act in the superintendent's school corporation. Ind. Code § 20-33-2-29(a) makes it "unlawful for a person operating or responsible for an educational. . .institution or training school to fail to ensure that a child under the person's authority attends school as required under this chapter. Each day of violation of this section constitutes a separate offense." A knowing violation of the Compulsory School Attendance Act is a Class B misdemeanor. Ind. Code § 20-33-2-44.