-IR- Database Guide
[…] See Ind. Code §§ 20-23-4-12, -13, -14, -15. Once the State Board of Education approves the plan, the plan must be approved by the voters by either petition or election. See Ind. Code §§ 20-23-4-20, 21. Once the entire county has been reorganized into a community school district 01' districts, the committee is dissolved. See Ind. Code § 20-23-4-38(a).

Changes can still be made to the reorganization plan even if the committee has been dissolved. Ind. Code § 20-23-4-38(b) gives both the school corporation's governing body and the state superintendent of public instruction the ability to propose changes to the reorganization plan to the State Board of Education if either "considers further reorganization necessary to improve educational opportunities for the students in the county." Ind. Code § 20-23-4-38(b). This authority is only available once the county committee is dissolved. Again, as mentioned above, the committee is only to be dissolved once the entire county has been reorganized. See Ind. Code § 20-23-4-38(a).