-IR- Database Guide
[…] ANALYSIS

Knox County Council Ordinance No. 2009-3 goes beyond the Knox County Council's authority as the county fiscal body. While a county has broad powers to conduct its affairs under the Home Rule Act (Ind. Code chapter 36-1-3), those powers must be exercised by the Board of Commissioners, not the Council.

To the extent that the Ordinance attempts to impose limits on the ability of the county auditor to pay a claim, it is inconsistent with state statute. The county auditor is the fiscal officer of the county. See Ind. Code § 36-2-9-2. Indiana Code § 5-11-10-1.6(d) provides "the fiscal officer of a governmental entity shall issue checks or warrants for claims by the governmental entity that meet all of the requirements of this section." Indiana Code § 5-11-10-1.6(c) sets out the requirements in detail:

The fiscal officer of a governmental entity may not draw a warrant or check for payment of a claim unless:
(1) there is a fully itemized invoice or bill for the claim;