-IR- Database Guide
[…] (4) the fiscal officer audits and certifies before payment that the invoice or bill is true and correct; and
(5) payment of the claim is allowed by the governmental entity's legislative body or the board or official having jurisdiction over allowance of payment of the claim.

In a county not having a consolidated city, the county executive has jurisdiction over allowance of payment of claims. See Ind. Code § 36-2-6-4 and Ind. Code § 36-2-6-7. The Board of Commissioners is the county executive pursuant to Ind. Code § 36-2-2-2.

A warrant for a claim incurred in one year may be issued in a later year, as long as money is appropriated in the later year. Ind. Code § 36-2-9-14(c) provides that "A warrant may be drawn on a county treasury only if the county fiscal body has made an appropriation for the money for the calendar year in which the warrant is drawn and that appropriation has not been exhausted." (Emphasis added.) There is no requirement that the warrant be for claims incurred or services provided in the current year.

Indiana's Home Rule Act grants units of government broad powers to conduct their affairs. Ind.