-IR- Database Guide
[…] Ind. Code § 36-2-9-14(c) provides that "A warrant may be drawn on a county treasury only if the county fiscal body has made an appropriation for the money for the calendar year in which the warrant is drawn and that appropriation has not been exhausted." (Emphasis added.) There is no requirement that the warrant be for claims incurred or services provided in the current year.

Indiana's Home Rule Act grants units of government broad powers to conduct their affairs. Ind. Code § 36-1-3-4(b) grants a governmental unit, including a county, "(1) all powers granted it by statute; and (2) all other powers necessary or desirable in the conduct of its affairs, even though not granted by statute." Under Ind. Code § 36-1-3-6, the executive body of a county wanting to exercise a power must adopt an ordinance prescribing a specific manner for exercising the power.1 The Knox County Board of Commissioners is the executive body of Knox County. See Ind. Code § 36-1-2-5; Ind.