-IR- Database Guide
[…] Can Porter County withhold its transfer to the RDA?

It is evident from the plain language of the statutes that an eligible county, as a part of the RDA, does not have the discretion to decide not to pay its contribution. Ind. Code § 36-7.5-4-2(a) states unequivocally that "the fiscal officer of each. . .county. . .shall. . .transfer three million five hundred thousand dollars ($3,500,000) each year to the development authority[.]" In addition, such "transfers shall be made without appropriation by the city or county fiscal body or approval by any other entity." Ind. Code § 36-7.5-4-2(c)(1) (emphasis added). In addition, Ind. Code § 6-3.5-7-13.1(b)(4) states that the first $3.5 million of the tax revenue resulting from an increase in the CEDIT to fund Porter County's contribution to the RDA "shall be paid by the county treasurer to the treasurer of the northwest Indiana regional development authority," with any excess to be applied for homestead credits.9

The mandatory nature of the county treasurer's obligation is made clear by other portions of RDA-related code. For example, the code references "transfers required by IC 36-7.5-4-2" at Ind.