-IR- Database Guide
[…] Although at first glance, this specific exclusion could be read to signal the legislature's intent to remove the subject of golf carts from regulation,1 a number of statutory amendments and previous enactments had the effect of clarifying the legislature's true direction, toward state de-regulation of golf carts. By removing these carts from the scope of Ind. Code, art. 9-19. Pub. L. 182-2009, Sec. 289 refined this further so that golf carts were only excepted from statute "when operated in accordance with an ordinance adopted under IC 9-21-1-3(a)(14) or IC 9-21-1-3.3(a)."

Ind. Code § 9-21-1-3(a)(14) reads: "A local authority, with respect to private roads and highways under the authority's jurisdiction, in accordance with [Ind. Code §§ 9-21-1-2, -3.3], and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, may do the following: . . . (14) regulate or prohibit the operation of low speed vehicles, golf carts, or off-road vehicles on highways in accordance with [Ind. Code § 9-21-1-3.3(a)]."

Ind. Code § 9-21-1-3.3 reads, in relevant part:

(a) A city, county, or town may adopt by ordinance traffic regulations concerning the use of golf carts or off-road vehicles, or both on a highway under the jurisdiction of the city, county, or town.