-IR- Database Guide
[…] Ind. Code § 9-21-1-3(a)(14) reads: "A local authority, with respect to private roads and highways under the authority's jurisdiction, in accordance with [Ind. Code §§ 9-21-1-2, -3.3], and within the reasonable exercise of the police power, may do the following: . . . (14) regulate or prohibit the operation of low speed vehicles, golf carts, or off-road vehicles on highways in accordance with [Ind. Code § 9-21-1-3.3(a)]."

Ind. Code § 9-21-1-3.3 reads, in relevant part:

(a) A city, county, or town may adopt by ordinance traffic regulations concerning the use of golf carts or off-road vehicles, or both on a highway under the jurisdiction of the city, county, or town. An ordinance adopted under this subsection may not:

(1) conflict with or duplicate another state law; or
(2) conflict with a driver's licensing requirement of another provision of the Indiana Code.

(b) A fine assessed for a violation of a traffic ordinance adopted by a city, county, or town under this section shall be deposited into the general fund of the city, county, or town.
* * * *
(d) A violation of an ordinance adopted under this section that is committed on a state highway by the operator of a golf cart or off-road vehicle is considered to be an ordinance violation.

Reading this skein of statutes as a unified whole, the legislature has ceded regulation of golf carts to local governmental entities, by removing golf carts from the scope of state regulation, and instead empowering local governmental entities to regulate them.