-IR- Database Guide
[…] The Department readily concedes the practical necessity of the forklift. However, Taxpayer is reminded that "[t]he fact particular property that may be considered essential to the conduct of the business of manufacturing because its use is required . . . by practical necessity does not mean that the property 'has an immediate effect upon the article being produced.'" 45 IAC 2.2-5-8(g).

IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b) provides:

Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property, including material handling equipment purchased for the purpose of transporting materials into such activities from an onsite location.

(Emphasis added).

The highlighted portion of the statute would seem to be squarely on point.