-IR- Database Guide
[…] The property has an immediate effect on the article being produced if it is an essential and integral part of an integrated process which processes or refines tangible personal property.

(Emphasis added).

The statutory authority for the above-cited regulation is found at IC § 6-2.5-5-3 which states in part:

Transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property. IC § 6-2.5-5-3(b)

(Emphasis added).