-IR- Database Guide
[…] In such case, such member shall be treated as if it had filed a Form 1122 for such year for purposes of paragraph (h)2) of this section, and thus joined in the making of the consolidated return for such year.

4. Prerequisite to Filing Combined Returns.

Finally, Taxpayer states that its original returns - including Taxpayer and IP Company - were not "combined returns" because it never received permission from the Department to do so, and the Department's permission is a pre-requisite to filing any combined return.

As authority for this position, Taxpayer cites to IC § 6-3-2-2(q) which provides:

Notwithstanding subsections (o) and (p), one (1) or more taxpayers may petition the department under subsection (l) for permission to file a combined income tax return for a taxable year. The petition to file a combined income tax return must be completed and filed with the department not more than thirty (30) days after the end of the taxpayer's taxable year. A taxpayer filing a combined income tax return must petition the department within thirty (30) days after the end of the taxpayer's taxable year to discontinue filing a combined income tax return.

(Emphasis added)

Taxpayer also cites to Income Tax Information Bulletin 12 (October 2015);

A taxpayer may petition the department for permission to file a combined income tax return for a tax year. However, the petition must be filed with the department on or before 30 days after the end of the tax year for which permission is sought. The petition should be sent to the Tax Policy Division, 100 North Senate Ave., Room N248, MS[] 102, Indianapolis, IN 46204. A timely filed petition will be granted if combined reporting will more fairly reflect the unitary group's Indiana source income.