-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was conducted during which Taxpayers explained the basis for the protest. This Letter of Findings results.

I. Individual Income Tax - Claim of Right Refund.

DISCUSSION

According to Taxpayers, Indiana should recognize the $24,000 deduction on their state return allowing a reduction in the amount of tax assessed by the Department.

Indiana imposes an income tax on "the adjusted gross income of every resident person, and on that part of the adjusted gross income derived from sources within Indiana of every nonresident person." IC § 6-3-2-1(b).

IC § 6-3-1-3.5 states as follows: "When used in IC 6-3, the term 'adjusted gross income' shall mean the following: (a) In the case of all individuals 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code) . . . ." Thereafter, the statute specifies addbacks and deductions, peculiar to Indiana, which modify the federal adjusted gross income amount. The Department's regulation concisely restates the same formulary principal. 45 IAC 3.1-1-1 defines individual adjusted gross income as follows: