-IR- Database Guide
[…] Also, the casual gambler is allowed to deduct his or her losses only to the extent of the gains from such transactions. I.R.C. § 165(d).

For Indiana income tax purposes, the presumption is that a taxpayer properly and correctly files his or her federal income tax returns. Also, to efficiently compute what is considered Indiana income tax, the Indiana imposition statute refers to the Internal Revenue Code. However, IC § 6-3-1-3.5(a) simply provides the starting point for determining a taxpayer's taxable income, stating that the term "adjusted gross income" shall mean, "In the case of all individuals, 'adjusted gross income' (as defined in Section 62 of the Internal Revenue Code), modified as follows . . . ." The Department's Administrative Rules repeat the basic principle at 45 IAC 3.1-1-1, which states:

For individuals, "Adjusted Gross Income" is "Adjusted Gross Income" as defined in Internal Revenue Code § 62 modified as follows: