-IR- Database Guide
[…] Since Taxpayer was domiciled in Indiana he still qualified as an Indiana resident under IC § 6-3-1-12. Also, Taxpayer's credit for state income taxes paid to the other state for 2011 was greater than the amount of Indiana income tax which would have been due for that year, as provided by IC § 6-3-3-3. Therefore, Taxpayer has met the burden imposed by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) of proving the proposed assessment wrong.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is sustained.

II. Tax Administration - Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalties pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20[percent]) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

In this case, Taxpayer did not file a return for his 2011 Indiana income tax. However, as explained above in Issue I, Taxpayer did not owe Indiana income tax due to a credit for income taxes paid to the other state.