-IR- Database Guide
[…] For all of these reasons, the Department concludes that the fee for the software is exempt.

Company's product appears to be a service under 45 IAC 2.2-4-2, and not a sale, lease, license, or other transfer of software or other tangible personal property. Additionally, the product would not meet the definition of a "telecommunication service," which again is defined in IC 6-2.5-1-27.5 as "electronic transmission, conveyance, or routing of voice, data, audio, video, or any other information or signals to a point, or between or among points." Company is transmitting, conveying, or routing information; however, "telecommunication services" does not include "[d]ata processing and information services that allow data to be generated, acquired, stored, processed, or retrieved and delivered by an electronic transmission to a purchaser