-IR- Database Guide
[…] (C) uncollectible amounts on property that remain in the possession of the seller until the full purchase price is paid;
(D) expenses incurred in attempting to collect any debt; and
(E) repossessed property.
. . .

(Emphasis added).

Next, Taxpayer states that it operated on an accrual basis and that it reported its Federal and Indiana income tax on an accrual basis. Taxpayer protests that the Department's calculations of sales tax due from Taxpayer as a retail merchant were based on the assumption that Taxpayer reported on a cash basis. IC § 6-2.5-6-2 states:

A retail merchant may, without prior departmental approval, report and pay his state gross retail and use taxes on an accrual basis, if he uses the accrual basis to pay and report the adjusted gross income tax or the tax imposed on him in place of the adjusted gross income tax. The department may, at any time, require the retail merchant to stop using the accrual basis.

Taxpayer however, argues that during a previous audit the Department advised Taxpayer that it qualified for the bad debt deduction and provided Taxpayer with a worksheet to show how to calculate the deduction.