-IR- Database Guide
[…] Id. at 101 (internal citations omitted) (emphasis added). Thus, in applying any tax exemption, the general rule is that "tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of taxation and against the exemption." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Kimball Int'l Inc., 520 N.E.2d 454, 456 (Ind. Ct. App. 1988) (Emphasis added).

Taxpayer claims that under IC § 6-2.5-5-6 its purchases of labels and the printer ribbons used to print customer required product labels were exempt from sales/use tax. IC § 6-2.5-5-6, in relevant part, states:

Transactions involving tangible personal property are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring the property acquires it for incorporation as a material part of other tangible personal property which the purchaser manufactures, assembles, refines, or processes for sale in his business. (Emphasis added).

45 IAC 2.2-5-14 further explains: