-IR- Database Guide
[…] In short, the Department is not able to agree that Taxpayer met its burden of proof.

C. Food Stamp Sales

Taxpayer asserted that the audit's assessment is overstated because the audit erroneously assessed additional sales tax on its "food stamp sales," which are sales exempt from the Indiana sales tax. To support its protest, Taxpayer submitted bank statements and transcripts of 1099-K information for the tax years at issue.

IC § 6-2.5-5-33 states that "[s]ales of tangible personal property purchased with food stamps are exempt from the state gross retail tax." The Department's Sales Tax Information Bulletin 61 (December 2002), 26 Ind. Reg. 935, further explains, as follows:

The purchase of food items with food stamps will be exempt from sales tax.