-IR- Database Guide
[…] Further, Taxpayer states:

The reason our tax was underpaid and late is because in process of preparing quarterly estimates, 1) the amount of federal taxable income that we were forecasting was less than the actual amount of federal taxable income that we reported to the IRS due to changes in forecasted book vs [sic] actual tax deduction differences, and 2) our forecasted apportionment factor was less than actual apportionment factor on the actual Indiana return.

Turning to the applicable law, IC § 6-3-4-4.1 states the following regarding estimated tax returns:

(a) Any individual required by the Internal Revenue Code to file estimated tax returns and to make payments on account of such estimated tax shall file estimated tax returns and make payments of the tax imposed by this article to the department at the time or times and in the installments as provided by Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code. However, the following apply to estimated tax returns filed and payments made under this subsection:
(1) In applying Section 6654 of the Internal Revenue Code for the purposes of this article, "estimated tax" means the amount which the individual estimates as the amount of the adjusted gross income tax imposed by this article for the taxable year, minus the amount which the individual estimates as the sum of any credits against the tax provided by IC 6-3-3.