-IR- Database Guide
[…] (h) An individual filing an estimated tax return and making an estimated tax payment under this section must designate:
(1) the portion of the estimated tax payment that represents estimated state adjusted gross income tax liability; and
(2) the portion of the estimated tax payment that represents estimated local income tax liability under IC 6-3.5.
The department shall adopt guidelines and issue instructions as necessary to assist individuals in making the designations required by this subsection.
(Emphasis added).

IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1(b), referenced above, states in relevant part:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (g), the penalty described in subsection (a) is ten percent (10[percent]) of:
(1) the full amount of the tax due if the person failed to file the return;
(2) the amount of the tax not paid, if the person filed the return but failed to pay the full amount of the tax shown on the return;
(3) the amount of the tax held in trust that is not timely remitted;
(4) the amount of deficiency as finally determined by the department; or
(5) the amount of tax due if a person failed to make payment by electronic funds transfer, overnight courier, or personal delivery by the due date.

In its protest letter Taxpayer states in part:

The taxpayer receives the state apportionment and accounting information a few months prior to filing the state return on the extended due date. The taxpayer was not aware of the increased activity in the state of Indiana prior to the preparation and filing on January 15, 2015. The taxpayer paid the tax liability due at the time of filing and did not willfully underpay its estimated taxes. We do believe our method meets the reasonable cause test because we utilized a very typical method for forecasting tax payments.

The Department notes that Taxpayer was assessed a penalty regarding the estimated taxes due, and also assessed a negligence penalty and interest too. Interest is imposed pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-1, and the Department notes that waiver of interest is not permitted under IC § 6-8.1-10-1(e). The waiver of the negligence penalty is permitted if the taxpayer shows that the failure to pay the full amount of the tax was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. IC § 6-8.1-10-2.1. The Indiana Administrative Code, 45 IAC 15-11-2 further provides in relevant part:

(b) "Negligence" on behalf of a taxpayer is defined as the failure to use such reasonable care, caution, or diligence as would be expected of an ordinary reasonable taxpayer.