-IR- Database Guide
[…] STATEMENT OF FACTS

The Indiana Department of Revenue ("Department") issued on April 13, 2015, a proposed assessment to Taxpayer. The proposed assessment included a penalty assessment. Taxpayer filed a written protest with the Department. An administrative hearing was held, and this Letter of Findings results. More facts will be provided below as needed.

I. Tax Administration–Penalties and Interest.

DISCUSSION

As a threshold issue, it is Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).