-IR- Database Guide
[…] Thus, Taxpayer has failed to meet the burden of proving the proposed assessment wrong, as required by IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c).

Residency cases are particularly fact sensitive, thus the position relayed within this document pertains only to this case and its specific set of facts.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied.

II. Tax Administration - Penalty.

DISCUSSION

Taxpayer protests the imposition of penalties pursuant to IC § 6-8.1-10-3, which provides:

(a) If a person fails to file a return on or before the due date, the department shall send him a notice, by United States mail, stating that he has thirty (30) days from the date the notice is mailed to file the return. If the person does not file the return within the thirty (30) day period, the department may prepare a return for him, based on the best information available to the department. The department prepared return is prima facie correct.
(b) If the department prepares a person's return under this section, the person is subject to a penalty of twenty percent (20%) of the unpaid tax. In the absence of fraud, the penalty imposed under this section is in place of and not in addition to the penalties imposed under any other section.

In this case, Taxpayer did not file Indiana income tax returns for 2011 and 2012 and the Department had to prepare them for Taxpayer. Therefore, under IC § 6-8.1-10-3(b), Taxpayer was subject to a penalty.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest of the imposition of penalty is respectfully denied.

SUMMARY