-IR- Database Guide
[…] Scopelite v. Indiana Dep't of Local Gov't Fin., 939 N.E.2d 1138, 1145 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2010); see also Wendt LLP v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 977 N.E.2d 480, 486 n.9 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2012). When an agency is charged with enforcing a statute, the jurisprudence defers to the agency's reasonable interpretation of that statute "over an equally reasonable interpretation by another party." Indiana Dep't of State Rev. v. Caterpillar, Inc., 15 N.E.3d 579, 583 (Ind. 2014).

In this protest, Taxpayer seeks to demonstrate that it is entitled to claim certain QREs. IC § 6-3.1-4-1 provides that "'Research expense tax credit' means a credit provided under this chapter against any tax otherwise due and payable under IC 6-3." Similar to deductions, exemptions, and exclusions, tax credits - such as research expense credits - "are matters of legislative grace." IDOPCP, Inc. v. Comm'r, 503 U.S. 79, 84 (1992); Stinson Estate v. United States, 214 F.3d 846, 848 (7th Cir. 2000).