-IR- Database Guide
[…] An administrative hearing was conducted during which Taxpayer's representatives explained the basis for the protest. This Letter of Findings addresses the assessments of sales tax.

I. Sales Tax - Records.

DISCUSSION

The issue is whether Taxpayer established that the assessments of Indiana sales tax are unwarranted on the ground that the Department's audit overstated the amount of convenience store and fuel sales.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayers' responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dep't of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dep't of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).