-IR- Database Guide
[…] Taxpayer states that item 64 and item 65 are duplicates of a purchase of 520 gallons of on road fuel and that the transaction should only be included once. After review of the audit report, the Department agrees that the same transaction has been listed twice and that the second entry of $621.22 should be removed from the Department's calculations of use tax due.

The final category of items under protest concerns those which Taxpayer states were used in direct agricultural production. IC § 6-2.5-5-2 states:

(a) Transactions involving agricultural machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for his direct use in the direct production, extraction, harvesting, or processing of agricultural commodities.
(b) Transactions involving agricultural machinery or equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if:
(1) the person acquiring the property acquires it for use in conjunction with the production of food and food ingredients or commodities for sale;
(2) the person acquiring the property is occupationally engaged in the production of food or commodities which he sells for human or animal consumption or uses for further food and food ingredients or commodity production; and
(3) the machinery or equipment is designed for use in gathering, moving, or spreading animal waste.
(Emphasis added).

In the course of the protests process, Taxpayer provided documentation and analysis supporting its position that the various items were used directly in agricultural production and therefore met the agricultural exemption provided under IC § 6-2.5-5-2. After review of the documentation and analysis, the Department agrees that items 1, 4, 6, 11, 15, 20, 21, 22, 25, 37, 49, 51, 52, 54, 56, 62, 63, 77, 91, and 101 as well as assets 2 and 4 qualify for the agricultural exemption provided by IC § 6-2.5-5-2. Also, item 50 and item 55 have invoices which list specific items, some of which are for exempt agricultural production and some of which are not exempt. Therefore, those transactions will be partially exempt in the percentages of exempt items listed on the invoices and non-exempt items.