-IR- Database Guide
[…] In its protest, Taxpayer refers to specific purchases to which it protests the imposition of use tax in the order they are listed in the Department's audit report. For instance, if the first item listed in the audit report is under protest, Taxpayer refers to it as "item 1." The first asset listed in the audit report is referred to as "asset 1." Therefore, those items will be referred to in that manner in this Letter of Findings.

As a threshold issue, it is the Taxpayer's responsibility to establish that the existing tax assessment is incorrect. As stated in IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c), "The notice of proposed assessment is prima facie evidence that the department's claim for the unpaid tax is valid. The burden of proving that the proposed assessment is wrong rests with the person against whom the proposed assessment is made." Indiana Dept. of State Revenue v. Rent-A-Center East, Inc., 963 N.E.2d 463, 466 (Ind. 2012); Lafayette Square Amoco, Inc. v. Indiana Dept. of State Revenue, 867 N.E.2d 289, 292 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2007).