-IR- Database Guide
[…] Indiana Department of Revenue, No. 49T10-1206-TA-00037, 2016 WL 4239921 (Ind. Tax Ct. 2016), in which the court held that cutting and moving scrap steel constituted a "substantial change or transformation" to the scrap entitling a demolition company to the IC § 6-2.5-5-3 "manufacturing" exemption.)

Indiana imposes an excise tax called "the state gross retail tax" (or "sales tax") on retail transactions made in Indiana. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(a). A person who acquires property in a retail transaction (a "retail purchaser") is liable for the sales tax on the transaction. IC § 6-2.5-2-1(b). However, Indiana law permits specific exemptions from the tax. IC § 6-2.5-5-3, states in part:

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c), transactions involving manufacturing machinery, tools, and equipment are exempt from the state gross retail tax if the person acquiring that property acquires it for direct use in the direct production, manufacture, fabrication, assembly, extraction, mining, processing, refining, or finishing of other tangible personal property.

(c) The exemption provided in subsection (b) does not apply to transactions involving distribution equipment or transmission equipment acquired by a public utility engaged in generating electricity.