-IR- Database Guide
[…] In addition, Taxpayer provided no documentation to substantiate his argument that the amount of tax assessed was based on an amount greater than what he was ultimately determined to have embezzled. Therefore, Taxpayer has failed to meet his burden under IC § 6-8.1-5-1(c) of proving that the Department's proposed assessment was wrong.

With respect to Taxpayer's former spouse's liability for the proposed assessments, IC § 6-3-4-2(d) provides:

Where a joint return is made by husband and wife pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code, a joint return shall be made pursuant to this article. Where a joint return is filed by a husband and wife hereunder, one spouse shall have no liability for the tax imposed by this article upon the income of the other spouse.
(Emphasis added)

Taxpayer stated during the hearing that his spouse at the time was not involved in the embezzlement activities, and no criminal charges were filed against Taxpayer's ex-wife. Taxpayer and his former spouse filed a joint return for 2012, but for tax years 2013 and 2014 Taxpayer's ex-wife filed single returns and Taxpayer did not file returns. The Department assessed the additional tax on income attributable solely to Taxpayer, not Taxpayer's former spouse. Therefore, Taxpayer's ex-wife has no liability for the proposed assessments at issue in this protest.

FINDING

Taxpayer's protest is respectfully denied. Taxpayer's former spouse shall have no liability for the proposed assessment of tax imposed on Taxpayer.

Posted: 11/30/2016 by Legislative Services Agency

DIN: 20161130-IR-045160509NRA
Composed: May 19,2024 8:59:03AM EDT
A PDF version of this document.