-IR- Database Guide
[…] Although IC § 6-3-2-2 does not specifically address state income tax regarding retirement income, Congress imposes a condition outlined in 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) which provides "No State may impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State. . . ." Thus, only when individuals are Indiana residents or domiciled in Indiana may Indiana tax retirement income of the individuals.

Pursuant to IC § 6-3-1-12, a resident "includes (a) any individual who was domiciled in this state during the taxable year, or (b) any individual who maintains a permanent place of residence in this state and spends more than one hundred eighty-three (183) days of the taxable year within this state. . . ." In other words, a resident includes individuals who are domiciled in Indiana or maintain a permanent place of residence in Indiana and then spend more than 183 days in Indiana. In this case, Taxpayer returns to his Indiana home for no more than three to four months per year.