-IR- Database Guide
[…] (2) Income from doing business in this state;
(3) Income from a trade or profession conducted in this state;
(4) Compensation for labor or services rendered within this state; and
(5) Income from stocks, bonds, notes, bank deposits, patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other intangible person property to the extent that the income is apportioned to Indiana under this section or if the income is allocated to Indiana or considered to be derived from sources within Indiana under this section.

Although IC § 6-3-2-2 does not specifically address state income tax regarding retirement income, Congress imposes a condition outlined in 4 U.S.C. § 114(a) which provides "No State may impose an income tax on any retirement income of an individual who is not a resident or domiciliary of such State. . . ." Thus, only when individuals are Indiana residents or domiciled in Indiana may Indiana tax retirement income of the individuals.